WeBA – West Edmonton Business Association

Privacy Policy

The West Edmonton Business Association (WeBA) considers privacy to be a very important matter and is committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information of its membership.  The WeBA Privacy Policy incorporates the applicable portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. WEBA has designated the Executive Director as the individual responsible for ensuring compliance with the privacy policy and established procedures.

Personal Information – (WeBA does not routinely collect “Personal Information”)
“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable person, but does not include information that is created by aggregating information about an identifiable person which does not identify or cannot be associated with a specific person. Personal Information does not include Contact Information.

Contact Information – (WeBA routinely collects “Contact Information”)
“Contact Information” means a person’s business contact information including name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, and business fax number.

Where practical, WeBA endeavours to collect Personal Information and Contact Information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. Where necessary, we will collect Personal Information and Contact Information from other sources. We will collect only the information necessary for the purposes stated in this policy.

Consent
The legislation provides that an individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information about that individual for a particular purpose if the individual voluntarily provides the information for that purpose, and it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of persons. A person may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable written notice.

Use of Information
We collect Contact Information and Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Identified Purposes”):

Determining your suitability for Membership
Establishing correct information
Disclosing to the public the names and identifying information of members who are approved and current Members of WeBA either through the member register available on our website, or by way of telephone, e-mail or mail query;
Administering, increasing opportunities for or facilitating access to member programs, benefits, services, etc. offered by WEBA;
Supporting efficient operation of committees of the WEBA – Monitoring member participation in various events and programs offered by WeBA
Performing analysis to improve member service and satisfaction.

Disclosure
WEBA will never sell, lease or trade your Contact Information or Personal Information to third parties. We will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties who in our reasonable judgment are seeking the Personal Information as an agent or authorized representative of the person to whom the Personal Information relates.

WEBA may disclose Contact Information to our selected member benefit providers, to allow them to inform you of opportunities regarding the offer of goods and services at WEBA’s preferred rates or to update you regarding existing benefit programs. Before your Contact Information is disclosed to our selected benefit providers, we require them to comply with our privacy policies, through confidentiality or non-disclosure agreements. You may withdraw your consent to the forwarding of your Contact Information to our selected benefits providers. To do so you must provide WEBA with written notice of your intention and the details of your withdrawal of consent. You understand that the withdrawal of your consent may affect the provision of benefits and services to which you may otherwise be entitled.

Protection
We will protect Personal Information by using reasonable safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and will make reasonable efforts to protect information against losses or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification regardless of the format in which it is held. The legislation also allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain Personal Information for as long as is reasonable.

Access
Upon written request, we will inform a person of the existence, use and disclosure of and will give a person reasonable access to his or her Personal Information, except where we are required by law to deny such access or we have legitimate reasons to deny such access as permitted by law. In its investigation of member conduct or the investigation of an applicant’s suitability for membership, specific information may be kept confidential from the member or applicant in order to protect the integrity of the investigation process.

In certain situations, we may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information that we hold about a person; for example, if access would reveal Personal Information about another individual or would reveal confidential commercial information.

If access is denied, we will provide the reasons for denying access and the forms of recourse that the person has. We will respond to a person’s request within a reasonable time and not later than the time required by law, subject to extensions permitted by law, in which case we will notify the person of such extension, the reason for the extension, the time when a response from us can be expected and the types of recourse a person may have in relation to the decision to extend.

Accuracy
When we collect, use or disclose Contact Information or Personal Information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. The legislation permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their Personal Information that is in our custody or control. If appropriate, we will correct the Personal Information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to which we disclosed the incorrect information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about WEBA’s Privacy Policy, please contact us:

West Edmonton Business Association
17808 107 Ave, Edmonton, AB T5S 1J1
Phone: 780.455.9322
Fax: 780.454.9322
Email: info@weba.org